Sheffield University Drama Society
Our productions

Menu:

Next Production:

Our next production is 'The Cherry Orchard' by Anton Chekhov in an English version by Tom Stoppard. To be performed between 8th to 11th November 2017 in the University Drama Studio.

Previous Productions

Below is a list of some of the more recent past productions performed by SUDS.
2017
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht translated by George Tabori

2016
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
Old King Cole by Ken Campbell

2015
Midsummer Night's Dream By William Shakespeare
French Without Tears by Terence Rattigan
Lark Rise By Flora Thompson

2014
The Government Inspector By Nikolai Gogol
Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett
The Gatekeeper by Chloe Moss

2013
It's a Bit Lively Outside by Joyce Holliday
Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas
The Raft of the Medusa by Dave Herbert

2012
The Rise and Fall of the House of York by Ian Gledhill
Woman in Mind by Alan Ayckbourn
The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht

2011
The Stirrings in Sheffield on Saturday Night by Alan Cullen
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward
Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs

2010
The Winter's Tale by William Shakespeare
Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World by Louis de Bernieres
Regeneration
(adapted from Pat Barker's Regeneration Trilogy by Ian Gledhill)




2006
All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare
Butterfly Kiss by Phyllis Nagy
Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

2005
Caucasion Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht
Two-Way Mirror by Arthur Miller
Carpe Jugulum by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs

2004
The Good Companions by J.B. Priestley
Other Places by Harold Pinter
Daisy Pulls it Off by Denise Deegan

2003
Macbeth by William Shakespeare
April in Paris by John Godber
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson

2002
Allo Allo by Jeremy Lloyd and Croft
The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan
Taking Steps by Alan Aykbourne

2001
Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare
Dancing at Lughnasa by Bian Friel

2000
Single Spies by Alan Bennett
Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde
Oh, What a Lovely War by Joan Littlewood's Theatre Workshop

1999
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton
The Sea by Edward Bond

1998
The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
Habeas Corpus by Bennett
After Easter by Devlin

1997
Henry IV by Shakespeare
Arsenic and Old Lace by Kesselring
Early Days by Storey

1996
Wyrd Sisters by Pratchet/Briggs
Women Beware Women by Middleton
Arms and the Man by Shaw

1995
Blood Wedding by Lorca
A Chorus of Disapproval by Ayckbourn
Teechers by Godber

1994
King Lear by Shakespeare
Can't Pay? Won't Pay! by Fo

1993
Our Country's Good by Wertenbaker
Tartuffe by Moliere

1992
Hay Fever by Coward
Twelfth Night by Shakespeare

1991
Top Girls by Churchill
The Rivals by Sheridan

1990
The Wild Duck by Ibsen
Home by Storey